THC Achievements

Drew Alexander, ’13

Accepted into Princeton’s Witherspoon Institute Philosophy Seminar

Awarded May, 2011

Benjamin Creighton, ’12

ISI Honors Fellowship
Intercollegiate Studies Institute

Awarded March, 2011

Catherine Miller, ’13

ISI Honors Fellowship
Intercollegiate Studies Institute

Awarded March, 2011

Derek West, ’12

Internship, Trinity Financial Partners, LLC


Addison Martin, ’13

Internship, UNIL’s SUR Program, 2011


Evan Hewitt, ’11

First Prize, Simon Fellowship ISI and Templeton Foundation

Awarded June 2011

2011-2012 Agora Institute Student Fellows

Drew Alexander, Leah Beach, Sheehan Clark, Benjamin Creighton, Austin Detwiler, Nathan Ferris, Brittany Kleban, Anneke, Lujan, Catherine Miller, Sarah Moon, and Jack Newman

Awarded September 2011

Nathanael Farris, ’13

ISI Honors Fellowship
Intercollegiate Studies Institute

Awarded March, 2011

John Newman, ’13

First prize, Sir John Templeton Nobel Purpose Essay Contest
John Templeton Foundation and Intercollegiate Studies Institute

Awarded November 13, 2010

Evan Hewitt, ’11

Second prize, Sir John Templeton Noble Purpose Essay Contest
John Templeton Foundation and Intercollegiate Studies Institute

Awarded November 13, 2010

Katelyn Rittenhouse, ’13

Quaker Chemical Foundation Scholar
Quaker Chemical Foundation

Awarded September, 2010

Paul Charles, ’11

Published in Spirit magazine

Summer 2010

Catherine Miller, ’13

Published in Spirit magazine

Summer 2010

Kristina Pansa (Caldwell), ’09

Published in Spirit magazine

Summer 2010

Jonathan Wilson-Hartgrove, ’03

Published in Christianity Today

August 2010

Katherine Girsch, ’11

G.S. Duncan Memorial Award
St. Mary’s School of Divinity

Awarded July 1, 2010

Aaron Benz, ’13

Giant Steps Award
Middle Atlantic Conference

Awarded May 10, 2010

GlenFern Livezey, ’12

ISI Honors Fellowship
Intercollegiate Studies Institute

Awarded March, 2010

GlenFern Livezey, ’12

Andrew Mutch Scholarship
The St. Andrews Society of Philadelphia

Awarded March, 2010

Katherine Girsch, ’11

Andrew Mutch Scholarship
The St. Andrews Society of Philadelphia

Awarded March, 2009

Redmond Brubaker, ’11

ISI Honors Fellowship
Intercollegiate Studies Institute

Awarded March, 2009

High School Achievements

Jocelyn Gruber, ’15

Miss Pennsylvania Outstanding Teen


Charlotte Morgan, ’15

1st team All State, Gymnastics, 2008, 2009, and 2010 2nd place, Balance Beam, YMCA Nationals, 2010


Aaron Benz, ’13

MVP – Lacrosse
Kentucky State Championship


Aaron Benz, ’13

Outstanding Contributions in Computer Science Award
Air Force Award for Computer Science


Aaron Benz, ’13

1st Team All-State – Lacrosse


Matthew Soldano, ’13

1st Team All District – Football


Matthew Soldano, ’13

1st Team All MIAA – Lacrosse


Ida Araya, ’10

Merit Recipient
International General Certificate of Secondary Education


Jennifer Hoffman, ’10

MD Distinguished Scholar


Margaret A. Stewart, ’10

Gold Medal
National Latin Examination


Alexandra Arthun, ’09

Silver Medal
National Latin Exam


Kristina Caldwell, ’09

Presidential Scholar Application Recipient


Ben Nelson, ’09

All-American Scholar Award


Ben Nelson, ’09

National Speech and Drama Award


Jesse R. Runnion-Bareford, ’09

Youth Philharmonic Orchestra
New England Conservatory


Bethany Scotch, ’09

Humanities and Social Science Award
University of Rochester


Victoria Slavik, ’08

Honorable Mention
MD Distinguished Scholar


Lauren Bailes, ’07

National Gold Award
Scholastic Art and Writing Awards


Joseph Barker, ’07

Iowa Scholar


Seretha Curry, ’07

Outstanding Delegate to Gateway
Model United Nations


Eric Glendinning, ’07

PA Governor’s School for Health Care


Ariana Miller, ’07

Outstanding Delegate to Gateway
Model United Nations


Amanda Cattley, ’06

Rachel Carson Award
Chatham College


Leah Anne Fahy, ’06

Russian Governor’s School


Thomas McIntosh, ’06

Gold Key Recipient
Scholastic Writing Competition


Tiffany Grant, ’05

Law Student of the Year Finalist


Tiffany Grant, ’05

Honorable Mention
MD Distinguished Scholar


Daniel Klotz, ’05

PA Governor’s School for the Arts


Daniel Klotz, ’05

Otto Friedrich Award in Journalism


Jesse Straight, ’05

Bausch and Lomb Science Award


Brandon Zimmerman, ’05

PA Governor’s School of Excellence for Teaching


Karin Hoffer, ’04

PA Certificate of Merit for Outstanding Performance on SAT/ACT
Commonwealth of Pennsylvania


Jessica Doerrer, ’04

Bausch and Lomb Science Award



Eastern University THC Media Center
2008 Winner of the NCHC Small College Honors Web Site Competition
 

Overview

Templeton Honors College...

Christian Formation

Dr. Chris Hall Chancellor of Templeton Honors College...

Liberal Education

Dr. Phil Cary Scholar In Residence, Templeton Honors College...

The Great Books

Dr. R.J Snell Eastern University...

Vocation

Dr. Laura Hartley Associate Dean, Templeton Honors College...

Community

Dr Jonathan Yonan Associate Professor, Templeton Honors College...

THC Faculty

Katie Grisch Student, Templeton Honors College...

Time Management

Redmond Brubaker Student, Templeton Honors College...

Learning

Amanda McLaurin Student Templeton Honors College...